Home About Us
Forum Society
What's New Join us

SDL '01: Meeting UML
10th SDL Forum
Final Programme
(update: 19 Aug 2005)

Tuesday 26th June 2001 Tutorial Day

The Forum took place in DGI-byen Copenhagen near the Tivoli gardens.

09:00 - 10:00 Registration and Coffee

Track 1

10:00 - 12:00

Use Case Maps (UCMs) as a User Requirements Notation - From Requirements to Design in Dynamic Systems Gunter Mussbacher

12:00 - 13:00


13:00 - 15:00

TTCN-3 and its MSC-based Graphical Presentation Format Dr. Ina Schieferdecker
Dr. Jens Grabowski

15:00 - 15:30


15:30 - 17:30

UML & SDL for Development of Real-time Applications Anders Ek

Track 2

10:00 - 12:00

Improving Time to Market Using SDL Tools and Techniques Igor Sales
Dr. Nikolai Mansurov

12:00 - 13:00


13:00 - 15:00

Design and Implementation of Distributed Embedded Systems with SDL/MSC - An Integrated HW/SW Approach Dr. Winfried Dulz

15:00 - 15:30


15:30 - 17:30

Implementation of a Protocol Stack Using SDL Gunnar Bennemann
Rory O´Donnell
Ulf Pingel

Registration for the main Forum is possible throughout the tutorial day. Tool demonstrations throughout Wednesday 27th and Thursday 28th.

There was an extra fee for attending tutorials.

Wednesday 27th June 2001

Tool demonstrations took place throughout Wednesday 27th and Thursday 28th

08:00 - 09:00 Registration

09:00 - 10:00 Welcome and Introduction

Keynote speech
Karl Heinz Rosenbrock
Director of the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)

10:00 - 11:00 Session 1: Tools

Chair: Yair Lahav (Textology)

Paper: Combining SDL with Synchronous Data Flow Modeling for Distributed Control Systems

Jean-Louis Camus (Telelogic), Thierry Le Sergent (Telelogic)

Paper: Using Message Sequence Charts to Accelerate Maintenance of Existing Systems

Nikolai Mansurov (KLOCwork Solutions, Institute for System Programming)
Djenana Campara (KLOCwork Solutions)

11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments

11:30 - 13:00 Session 2: 2001 and Beyond: Language Evolution

Chair: Rick Reed (TSE Ltd.)

Invited Paper: Perspectives on the UML Semantics

Trygve Reenskaug (Mogul Norway A/S)

Paper: From MSC-2000 to UML 2.0 - The Future of Sequence Diagrams

Øystein Haugen (Ericsson Research NorARC)

Paper: SDL and Layered Systems

Rodolphe Arthaud (Telelogic France)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 3: Timing (section 6 in proceedings)

Chair: Dieter Hogrefe (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Telematik)

Paper: Verification of Quantitative Temporal Properties of SDL Specifications

Iulian Ober (Institut National Polytechnique/IRIT, and Telelogic),
Alain Kerbrat (Telelogic)

Paper: A General Approach for the Specification of Real-Time Systems with SDL

Ralf Münzenberger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg),
Frank Slomka (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg),
Matthias Dörfel(University of Erlangen-Nuremberg),
Richard Hofmann(University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

Paper: Timed Extensions for SDL

Marius Bozga (VERIMAG ), Susanne Graf (VERIMAG ),
Laurent Mounier (VERIMAG ),
Iulian Ober (Telelogic), Jean-Luc Roux (Telelogic),
Daniel Vincent (France-Telecom)

15:30 - 16:00 Refreshments

16:00 - 17:30 Session 4: Presentation of Demonstrations,

Chair: Uwe Glässer (Visiting Fellow Microsoft Research)

Short presentations in the main conference room of tools or products in the demonstration area.

Telelogic: SDL today and tomorrow
OSS Nokalva: Application Development Tools Provider
LG Soft Lab: Object-oriented Software Development (OSD) CASE tool
Cinderella: The Cinderella Tool-set
Humboldt: SDL Integrated Tool Environment (SITE) combined with Cinderella
Humboldt/GMD Fokus: Distributed Applications. From Models to Components
Carleton University: Functional Requirements Capture and MSC Generation with the Use Case Maps Navigator
IRISA: Scenario Language Implementation and Manipulation (SLIM)

17:30 - 19:30 Free time

19:30 - 21:00 Evening Workshops

1. Formal definition of SDL

2. Building off-the-shelf software components with SDL

3. Timing in Modelling Languages

The room allocation will be announced on the day, based on how many people wish to attend each workshop.


Thursday 28th June 2001

Tool demonstrations took place throughout Wednesday 27th and Thursday 28th

09:00 - 11:00 Session 5: Unified Testing,

Chair: Daniel Vincent (France-Telecom)

Invited Paper: ETSI Testing Activities and the Use of TTCN-3

Anthony Wiles (ETSI)

Paper: HyperMSCs with Connectors for Advanced Visual System Modelling and Testing

Jens Grabowski (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Telematik),
Peter Graubmann (Siemens AG),
Ekkart Rudolph (Technische Universität München)

Paper: Graphical Test Specification - The Graphical Format of TTCN-3

Paul Baker (Motorola Labs),
Ekkart Rudolph (Technische Universität München),
Ina Schieferdecker (GMD FOKUS)

Paper: Some Implications of MSC, SDL and TTCN Time Extensions for Computer-aided Test Generation

Dieter Hogrefe (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Telematik),
Beat Koch (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Telematik),
Helmut Neukirchen (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Telematik)

11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments

11:30 - 13:00 Session 6: Combined SDL and UML (section 3 in proceedings)

Chair: Fabrice Dubois (France-Telecom)

Paper: Collaboration-Based Design of SDL Systems

Frank Roessler (Avaya Inc), Birgit Geppert (Avaya Inc),
Reinhard Gotzhein (University of Kaiserslautern)

Paper: Using UML: for Implementation Design of SDL Systems

Jacqueline Floch (SINTEF), Richard Sanders (SINTEF),
Ulrik Johansen
Rolv Bræk (University of Science and Technology,Trondheim)

Paper: Deployment of SDL Systems Using UML

Niclas Bauer (Telelogic Technologies)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 7: Unified ITU-T Languages

Chair: Philippe Leblanc(Telelogic)

Invited paper: ASN.1 is Reaching Out!

John Larmouth (Salford University)

Paper: Distributed Systems: From Models to Components

Fabrice Dubois (France-Telecom),

Marc Born (GMD FOKUS),
Harald Böhme (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Joachim Fischer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Eckardt Holz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin),
Olaf Kath (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin),
Bertram Neubauer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin),
Frank Stoinski (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Paper: Deriving Message Sequence Charts from Use Case Maps Scenario Specifications

Andrew Miga (Carleton University),
Daniel Amyot (Mitel Networks),
Francis Bordeleau (Carleton University),
Donald Cameron (Nortel Networks),
Murray Woodside (Carleton University)

15:30 - 16:00 Refreshments

16:00 - 17:30 Session 8: SDL Application

Chair: Milan Zoric (ETSI)

Paper: An SDL Implementation Framework for Third Generation Mobile Communications Systems

Juha Sipilä (Nokia Research Center),
Vesa Luukkala(Nokia Research Center)

Paper: OSPF Efficient LSA Refreshment Function in SDL

Ostap Monkewich (Nortel Networks),
Igor Sales (Nortel Networks),
Robert Probert (University of Ottawa)

Paper: Using SDL in a Stateless Environment

Vassilios Courzakis (siemens AG),
Martin v. Löwis (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin),
Ralf Schröder (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

17:30 - 18:00 Break

18:00 - 19:00 SDL Forum Society AGM

19:00 - 20:00 Free Time

20:00 - Evening Event sponsored by Telelogic

Restaurant Bagatellen: Tivoli Gardens

Please bring your invitation


Friday 29th June 2001

08:45 - 09:30 Keynote Speech

Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research, Redmond)

09:30 - 11:00 Session 9: MSC

Chair: Clive Jervis (Motorola Labs)

Paper: An MSC Based Representation of DiCons

J.C.M. Baeten (Eindhoven University of Technology),
H.M.A. van Beek (Eindhoven University of Technology)
S. Mauw (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Some Pathological Message Sequence Charts, and How to Detect Them

Loïc Hélouët (France-Telecom)

Paper: An Execution Semantics for MSC-2000

Bengt Jonsson (Uppsala University), Gerardo Padilla (Telelogic)

11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments

11:30 - 13:00 Session10: Panel Session

Chair: Olle Hydbom (Telelogic)

Panel Session Evolution of Unified Languages?

Anders Rockström (Telia)
Roberto Saracco (Telecom Italia Lab)
Ove Færgemand (Tele Danmark)
Amardeo Sarma (NEC)
Rick Reed (TSE Ltd.)

These are the SDL rapporteurs from 1980 to 2000, and have various different roles as their main work and so can give different perspectives on the evolution of languages from the past to the future.

The audience are invited to submit questions to the panel in writing in advance.

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 11: Test and Verification,

Chair: Ferhat Khendek(Concordia University)

Paper: Comparing TorX, Autolink, TGV and U10 test algorithms

N. Goga (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Verifying Large SDL-Specifications Using Model Checking

Natalia Sidorova (Eindhoven University of Technology),
Martin Steffen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität)

Paper: Applying SDL Specifications and Tools to the Verification of Procedures

Wenhui Zhang (Institute for Energy Technology Halden Norway)

15:30 - 16:00 Conclusion

16:00 - 16:30 Refreshments

Contact the webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1997 - 2013 SDL Forum Society

Last update: 01 May 2013 15:34 +0100